Translate

Saturday, February 27, 2016

A Post From My Herb Blog-Creosote Oil-Chaparral-(Larrea tridentata) A Miracle Herb-Personal Testimony PT 3

http://oilhealthbenefits.com/creosote-oil/


Creosote oil is a common name for a group of oil like products that are obtained from tar. One of them is coal tar creosote and the other is wood tar creosote. However, there is a plant which smells much like creosote and it is the creosote bush, better known as Chaparral ( Larrea tridentata ). These three oil products can interchangeably be referred to as creosote oil. They are used for a number of medicinal purposes, as they have been used in the past. Creosote oils also have significant usage in industrial and home applications.

Creosote oil from the creosote bush possesses a whole range of therapeutic properties [1]. These are not verified, but assumed based on verified uses of the chaparral herb.

Anti-acne - the oil may be applied on acne to subside them.

Anti-inflammatory - the herb lowers inflammation.

Antiseptic - This oil prevents infections in bleeding wounds.

Cicatrizant - It heals wounds, specially burns and sunburns.

Sun protection - The herb grows in the desert. It offers a good sun protection and its oil can be used in sunscreen formulations.

Analgesic - relieves pain when applied topically.

Expectorant - promotes expulsion of phlegm.

Anti-neuritic - provides relief from the pain and stinging sensation in neuritis.

Antihelmintic - kills parasites in the intestines.

Diuretic - promotes the release of urine.

Aroma Creosote bush oil has the characteristic aroma of tar oil. That is the reason it got named creosote bush in the first place. How to make Creosote Oil ? The oil from creosote bush can be made in two ways, organically.

Creosote essential oil - This is obtained through steam distillation of the leaves of chaparral.
Herbal Infused Creosote oil - Take a nice base oil, like grapeseed oil. Put the oil in a glass jar. Add creosote bush leaves and cover it up. Place it in sunlight for 24 hours and then drain it. This is a simple home made creosote bush oil

Creosote Oil
1. Creosote Oil for Acne Creosote oil from the creosote bush can be used on acne. It is anti-inflammatory and aids the skin in subsiding the pimples. One can use the infused oil directly on the skin. If you have the essential oil of creosote instead, add 4 - 5 drops to about 2 tablespoon of jojoba oil for skin massage. Apply it all over the place where there is acne.

2. Relieve Muscular Cramps Directly massage creosote oil from creosote bush right into the skin. It provides relief from sore muscles.

3. Hemorrhoids Creosote oil makes a nice home remedy for hemorrhoids. It is anti-inflammatory and astringent. It can be applied directly the hemorrhoid using a cotton ball. It starts to reduce the swelling and irritation.

4. Heal bruises and wounds Creosote oil, and the herbal tea of creosote bush are good at healing wounds. One can use the oil for disinfecting the wound. Take a pan of water and boil it. Then cool it and add 8 - 10 drops of creosote oil. Use this oil to wash the wound. It exerts a disinfecting effect. It is also an antihemorrhagic, so it stops bleeding from the wound.

5. Relieve a Headache Inhalation of the essential oil of creosote bush helps to alleviate a headache. One can also perform a temple massage with the herbal infused oil.

6. Sun protection This oil can be used in skin care formulations to protect from UV radiation. Apply chaparral infused in olive oil on the skin.

7. For Eczema and Psoriasis The creosote essential oil is used in aromatherapy to heal eczema and psoriasis lesions.

Creosote oils from the tars are used for many commercial purposes.

Coal tar creosote is used to treat and preserve wood. The wood tar creosote oil can also be used for this purpose, but it is not as effective as coal tar creosote.
Creosote oil is used to commercially extract chemicals that have expectorant capabilities, like guaifenesin.
Wood tar creosote from select wood is used to make medication for diarrhea.
Creosote oil is also used as a fuel and for lighting in lamps.

Side Effects, Safe Dosage and Toxicity
Chaparral herb is used for many medicinal purposes. However, it has been found in some cases to lead to hepatic and renal toxicity. It may be difficult for the body to get it out of the system. Coal tar creosote and even wood tar creosote oil may be toxic if not used correctly.
Nutritional and Medicinal Information
Each of the three different types of creosote oils has different nutritional value. Coal tar creosote oil is not a substance of nutritional value because it is not used for personal application. Coal tar creosote has compounds that are carcinogenic and toxic. Wood tar creosote contains a variety of nutrients which lend it the beneficial properties. These are the compounds found in wood tar creosote oil.

Guaiacol - used to make expectorant and other medicinal compounds.
Creosol - It is a disinfectant.
Cresol - Not dangerous in small amounts but large amounts can lead to irritation, kidney damage and even affect other organs like liver and brain.
Xylenol - It is used to produce antioxidants.

Rest of the wood tar creosote oil is composed of phenols.

Creosote Oil

Creosote oil derived from Creosote Bush : Nutrition Facts Chaparral oil obtains its nutrition from the herb as well as the base oil. Creosote bush contains a variety of nutrients and compounds which have medicinal value. The bush contains a small fraction of its weight as volatile oils, which are tapped using steam distillation.

The most prominent nutrient is NDGA ( nordihydroguaiaretic acid ) which is a powerful antioxidant. However, it can be toxic in large amounts. Buying and Storage One can easily obtain coal tar creosote oil and wood tar creosote oil. As for the creosote bush oil, one can either buy its essential oil, or prepare a herbal infused oil if you have the bush nearby. This oil is susceptible to rancidity notwithstanding the base oil. So, it should kept in a cool environment and covered with a dark cloth to prevent oxidation by light.

References 1. Larrea tridentata (Creosote bush), an abundant plant of Mexican and US-American deserts and its metabolite nordihydroguaiaretic acid. Silvia Arteaga, Adolfo Andrade-Cetto, René Cárdenas. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 2. R.L. Estudillo, A.L. Hinojosa Catalog of Sonoran Medicinal Plants University of Sonora, Hermosillo (1988) 131 pp. (in Spanish) 3. B. Timmermann Practical uses of Larrea

I have been posting about this herb, as it is the only herb in our area besides Sage Brush, that is it.

The amazing herb I first learned of was recent, I have always known about the Chaparral suppliants sold by vendors taken internally.

I, as well as many other herbalist, do not recommend internal use, if you have a liver problem never take internal. The tincture of this herb is normally 1:8 or 1:10, it is a very strong powerful herb. The infused oil can be done in one day if it is in direct heart and most keep it out, both day and night for a 24 hour time frame, that is fine, but it must be very hot , it grows in the desert so no problem, best is 100 plus degrees. I allow my infused oil to stay out 1-3 days. Once you harvest the leaves, some use leafs, flowers, and the small steams, as I do, you must harvest it and put in a paper bag in a shaded area , it drys in a day or two. You than fill your mason jar, packing the herb in and than pouring the olive oil or other oil, I always use olive oil, as olive oil infused oils last much longer. You can do a cold infusion, you put an herb in oil and sit in a sunny place around 2 plus months. The hot infused oil can be done in a day in a double boiler, faster and stronger, depending on the infused oil, Example I put Lavender flowers infuse them 2 months, than after I strained it I added drops of lavender EO- essential oil, now an essential oil is NOT and infused oil, EO's are much stronger, so you would add drops of the same herb EO in and use it as an oil or make a salve, an oil and a salve are for different uses. You absorb the oil, if it is a salve it coats your skin and is not as absorbed you want this for certain reasons.

To make from your infused oil a salve you take 8oz of the infused oil , hopefully with some EO added, and take 1 oz of quality bees wax, you shave it and place the herb and bees wax in a double boiler, to see if the consistency is what you want, before it settles, take a spoon of the salve , put in a ref or freezer a little while and see if it needs more oil, or more wax, you can make it thicker or thinner, that is up to you.

My testimony of what this plain infused oil did of late is nothing short of amazing. WE live on a desert ranch, we are city folks now living way out in the middle of no where on a large ranch type place. We get a lot of scraps, cuts etc. as we get these from doing out side work. My wife, daughter Colene, and myself, all had very bad scraps from some cactus. I had a real bad scrap , bleeding wound, I applied a few drops of oil on all our scraps, cuts, mine were sort of deep, in only two days our wounds were 100% gone. I was truly amazed, this is used as it is an antiseptic, and a very strong one, so you do not get an infection, but that is not all, it stopped my bleeding, and in two days of use, three times a day, cuts, even bruises were gone. That is a great use of this amazing oil, I can not testify on the other uses of the top article, nor Dr Christopher who has several pages on taking this herb internal, that I have yet to try and would never give to my clients as external is safe and does the job.

I bruised badly four ribs, I used the oil to see if it would take the pain away, it did not.
The oil will do great things for arthritis pain, not bruised ribs, the herb is a great anti inflammatory for almost any inflammation. One note about this oil, normally when doing an infused oil you will add some Vit E to extend the shelf like, and to make sure it does not go ran-sent, this creosote oil is a preservative, the smell is not all that good, but if you add a couple drops of this oil to your infused oil, you can extend the shelf like of any infused oil, better than Vit. E.

Posted by Danny Abaldo Master Herbalist

Mojave Desert herbalist'.

Dabaldo herbals.

4 comments:

  1. You completely duplication our mean and the difference of our information. tea tree oil warts

    ReplyDelete
  2. I clearly gave the link and souse of some of the information.
    http://oilhealthbenefits.com/creosote-oil/
    When ever I post anything I give the source and due credit what are you talking about, see the link? maybe they took your stuff but the link is there

    Much of my information came from a book by Elma hutchens and Dr Christopher fact, and the link at the top, I did a whole video on This herb the A to Z see that as well.
    I live in the desert harvest and use it so please do not school on me, much herbal info is the same did you invent this information and others pick stuff up and you use links sorry but your wrong my friend. Lord bless, no time for this do you understand the day we are in wake up and troll on someone else.

    ReplyDelete
  3. What's the estimated shelf life on the oil?

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hello Thank you for your question.
    The link to more on this and a video I did tells all.

    http://dabaldoherbals.blogspot.com/2016/05/the-to-z-on-herb-chaparral-creosote-bush.html

    No one knows how long, this herb is still used in some countries as it was in the West many years as a food preservative,
    Infused oil norm 1 year, some add Vit E to extend it. This is what you do, add a couple Ml of the infused oil to all infused oils and it will have an almost endless shelf life due to this one thing about the herb and it kills viruses and bacteria almost on contact, so use it a long time. add to others to extend better than Vit E.
    Anything else ask away. I ask you to watch the video for a lot more information on this amazing herb lord bless you lets take herb practice from new- agers and all for our lord who created these plants.

    ReplyDelete

No Troll , Moles, Or Holes LOL.no links to product or service